Legal Compliance

Customer education content on website and PAIA Manual
Legal information

Fundi is a registered credit provider and adheres to the regulations as laid out by the National Credit Act (NCA).

When applying for an educational loan with Fundi you will be guaranteed that your application will be dealt with in a manner that is in line with the NCA. What does this mean?

  • 1. Fundi will not discriminate on any basis against any applicant;
  • 2. Fundi will ensure that as an applicant you are made aware of the total instalments, fees, interest rates and any other associated charges relating to your potential credit agreement;
  • 3. Fundi will communicate the above in the following languages; English, isiZulu, Sepedi and Afrikaans;
  • 4. Fundi will do a thorough analysis of your current financial obligations when evaluating your credit application;
  • 5. If your credit application is declined, you have the right to ask Fundi to provide you with a reason;
  • 6. You have the right to access and challenge your credit records and information held by the credit bureaus. In addition Fundi shall attempt to notify you at your chosen address before any negative information on the payment of your loan with Fundi is reported to a credit bureau;
  • 7. Fundi resolves complaints using a dispute resolution process. To lodge a complaint, please call us on 0860 55 55 44 or send an email to legal@fundi.co.za If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the dispute resolution process, you may report your complaint to the National Credit Regulator (NCR);
  • 8. You can prepay or fully pay any amount owing to Fundi at any time, without any penalties;
  • 9. You have the right to choose whether you would like to be informed about other products and services offered by Fundi via SMS, email or telephone campaigns.
  • 10. Click here to visit the NCR website.

PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT, 2 OF 2002

TABLE OF CONTENT

  • 1. INTRODUCTION
  • 2. AVAILABILITY OF THIS MANUAL
  • 3. INFORMATION OFFICERS CONTACT DETAILS
  • 4. RECORDS HELD BY THE BANK
  • 5. STEPS TO CONSIDER BEFORE SUBMITTING A REQUEST
  • 6. HOW TO REQUEST FOR ACCESS
  • 7. PRESCRIBED FEES
  • 8. CONSIDERING YOUR REQUEST
  • 9. YOUR REMEDIES
  • ANNEXURE 1
  • REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO RECORDS OF PRIVATE BODY

1. INTRODUCTION

The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2002 (“the Act”) gives effect to the right of access of information held by a public body (i.e. Government institutions) or private sector bodies (i.e. companies) as stipulated in section 32 of the Constitution, that is required for the exercise or protection of the requester’s right.

This information manual (“manual”) provides an outline of the types of records held by Edu-Loan (Pty) Ltd (“Fundi”) and explains how one may submit requests for access to these records in terms of the Act.

A guide of the Act is available from South Africa Human Rights Commission (“SAHRC”) website: www.sahrc.org.za.

2. AVAILABILITY OF THIS MANUAL

The requester can access the Manual on Fundi’s website at www.Fundi.co.za or request a copy by e-mail from Fundi’s Governance Department as provided for in paragraph 3.

3. INFORMATION OFFICERS CONTACT DETAILS

Governance Department

  • Ms. Khabonina Dlamini
  • Cnr. 14th Avenue and Hendrik Potgieter
  • Weltevreden Park
  • 1751
  • Telephone: 087 288 2846
  • Fax: 086 632 9016
  • E-mail: khaboninad@fundi.co.za

4. RECORDS HELD BY FUNDI

Fundi maintains record in the following categories and subject matters. Requests regarding any of these categories of information will be evaluated on a case by case basis in accordance with the Act.

Internal Records:

  • • Financial Records;
  • • Operational Records;
  • • Intellectual Property;
  • • Marketing Records;
  • • Internal Correspondence;
  • • Statutory Records; and
  • • Internal Policies and Procedures.

Employee Records:

“Employee” refers to any person who works for or provide services to or on behalf of Fundi and receive or is entitled to receive any remuneration and any other person who assists in carrying our or conducting any work or services to Fundi.

Employee records:

  • • any personnel records provided to Fundi by their employees
  • • any records a third party has provided Fundi about any of their employees
  • • Conditions of employment and other employee related contractual and quasi-legal records;
  • • Internal evaluation records, and
  • • Other internal records and correspondence.

Other Parties:

Records are kept in respect of other parties including contractors, suppliers, departments, service providers.

5. STEPS TO CONSIDER BEFORE SUBMITTING A REQUEST

The following step must be considered before submitting a request:

STEP 1: The purpose of the information that the requester requests:

Please note that section 7 (1) states that: “This Act does not apply to a record of a public body or a private body if –

  • a) that record is requested for the purpose of criminal or civil proceedings;
  • b) so requested after the commencement of such criminal or civil proceedings, as the case may be; and
  • c) the production of or access to that records for the purpose referred to in paragraph (a) is provided for in any other law”

If section 7(1) applies, the requester may not bring a request in terms of this Act. The Requester must use the rules and procedures for discovery of information of the relevant legal forum and proceedings that he/she is involved in. Fundi reserves the right to claim all expenses and other damages incurred as a result of a requester submitting a request in contravention of section 7(1).

STEP 2: Does the information requested exist in the form of a record?

The Act only applies to documents that are in existence at the time of receiving the request. The Act does not compel anyone to create a record which is not yet in existence at the time the request is made.

STEP 3: Is the document in the Possession or under the control of Fundi?

The Act provides that the record requested must be in Fundi’s possession or under its control. If the document is not in the possession of Fundi the requestor must request the document from the party under whose possession or control it is.

6. HOW TO SUBMIT REQUEST FOR ACCESS

REQUEST FORM

Complete the request form in Annexure 1 to this Manual (“the Request Form”). The requestor may send the completed form to the information officer as set out in Paragraph 3.

The requestor must provide sufficient information to enable us to adequately identify –

  • • the record or records requested;
  • • the identity of the requester;
  • • which form of access is required, if the request is granted;
  • • the postal address, contact and fax number of the requester

DESCRIPTION OF THE RIGHT

An adequate description of the right that the requester seeks to protect or enforce by means of the records requested. The court has indicated that the access to the records must be necessary for exercise of the protection of the right so stated.

Fundi may refuse the request of access of information is the right is not clearly defined or where the right you claim to seek to exercise or protect does not qualify as a right as contemplated in the Act.

REPRESENTATIVES

In the event that the request is made by another person on behalf of the requester, then the requester must submit proof of the capacity in which the requester is making the request to the reasonable satisfaction of Fundi.

ILLITERACY OF DISABILITY

If a person is unable to complete the prescribed form due to illiteracy or disability, such a person may make a request orally.

PRESCRIBED FEE

The prescribed access fee, if applicable, as provided for in paragraph 7 below must be paid and proof of payment must be submitted along with the request.

7. PRESCRIBED FEES

The Act provides for two types of fees, namely: Request fee, which is a standard fee; andan Access fee, which will be calculated taking into account reproduction costs, search and preparation time and cost, as well as postal costs. The requester, other than a personal requester must pay the prescribed R50.00 (fifty rand) request fee, before submitting the request and provide a deposit slip as proof of such payment which must accompany the Request form.

“Personal requester” - means a requester seeking access to a record containing personal information about the requester.

“Personal information” - means information about an identifiable individual, including but not limited to-

  • a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethics or social origin, colour , sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the individual.
  • b) information relating to the education or the medical, criminal or employment history of the individual or information relating to financial transactions in which the individual has been involved;
  • c) any identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to the individual;
  • d) the address, fingerprints or blood type of the individual;
  • e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the individual, except where they are about another individual or about a proposal for a grant, an award or a prize to be made to another individual;
  • f) correspondence sent by the individual that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  • g) the views or opinions of another individual about the individual;
  • h) the views or opinions of another individual about a proposal for a grant, an award or a prize to be made to the individual, but excluding the name of the other individual where it appears with the views or opinions of the other individuals; and
  • i) the nature of the individual where it appears with other personal information relating to the individual or where the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the individual; but excludes information about an individual who has been dead for more that 20 years.

If the search for and preparation of the record, including arrangement to make it available in the requested form, require more than the hours prescribed in the regulation for this purpose, the information officer will request you to pay as a deposit the prescribed portion of the access fee which would be payable if the request is granted. The information officer may withhold the record until the requester has paid the fees as indicated in ANNEXURE 1.

A requester whose request has been granted must pay an access fee for reproduction and for search and preparation, and for any time reasonably required in excess of the prescribed hours to search for and prepare the record for disclosure including making arrangements to make it available in the request form.

You may ask for a refund of the deposit if your request for access is refused.

8. CONSIDERING YOUR REQUEST

Subject to the provisions in the Act in respect of the extension of time periods, Fundi will process the request within 30 days, unless you have stated special reasons which would satisfy the Information Officer that circumstances dictate that the above time periods not be complied with.

Fundi will inform you in writing whether the access has been granted or denied.

The main grounds for Fundi to refuse a request for information relate to the –

  • • mandatory protection of the privacy of a third party who is a natural person, which would involve the unreasonable disclosure of personal information of that natural person;
  • • mandatory protection of the commercial information of a third party, if the record contains:
  • • trade secrets of that third party
  • • Financial, commercial, scientific or technical information which disclosure could likely cause harm to the financial or commercial interest of that third party;
  • • information disclosed in confidence by a third party to Fundi, if the disclosure could put that third party at a disadvantage in negotiations or commercial competition;
  • • mandatory protection of confidential information of third parties if it is protected in terms of any agreement;
  • • mandatory protection of the safety of individuals and the protection of property;
  • • mandatory protection of records which would be regarded as privileged in legal proceedings;
  • • the commercial activities of Fundi, which may include –
  • • trade secrets of Fundi;
  • • financial, commercial, scientific or technical information which disclosure could likely cause harm to the financial or commercial interest of Fundi
  • • information which, if disclosed could put Fundi at a disadvantage in negotiations or commercial competition.
  • • a computer program which is owned by Fundi, and which is protected by copyright.
  • • The research information of Fundi or a third party, if its disclosure would disclose the identity of Fundi, the researcher or the subject matter of the research and would place the research at a serous disadvantage;

9. REMEDIES OF THE CONSUMER

The decision made by the Information officer is final. If your request is denied, you are entitled to apply to a court with appropriate jurisdiction for relief.

Privacy Policy

"Fundi” online privacy commitment to you

We understand and respect that the privacy and security of your personal information is important to you. We use and share personal information that you provide online only in ways that we tell you about. We secure personal information that you provide online to prevent it from being used and shared for other purposes. For more details, please read our Privacy Policy below or contact us. “Fundi”* offers online and offline resources designed to provide Product related information and services, as well as corporate and financial news and employment information.

Respect for the privacy and security of personal information about you is very important to us. The “Fundi” Websites that display this privacy policy (“policy”) are committed to collecting, maintaining, and securing personal information about you in accordance with this policy, as well as applicable laws, rules and regulations. This policy applies to personal information (as defined below) collected from “Fundi” online resources and communications (such as Websites, e-mail, and other online tools) that display a link to this policy. This policy does not apply to personal information collected from offline resources and communications, except in cases where such personal information is consolidated with personal information collected by “Fundi” online. This policy also does not apply to third party online resources to which “Fundi” Websites may link, where “Fundi” does not control the content or the privacy practices of such resources.

Please read this policy carefully. Should you have any questions about this policy or our data collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact us at the address below that is most relevant to you. This policy must be read with the Terms of Use for Fundi.co.za that is incorporated into this policy.

How does this privacy policy define "personal information"?

The term "personal information" as used throughout this policy, applies to any information or set of information that identifies or that is used by or on behalf of “Fundi” to identify an individual. Fundi shall align the definition of personal information to the definition of personal information to expand to the definition of personal information in terms of the Protection of personal information Bill (POPI) once promulgated.

How does “Fundi” collect personal information in the website?

In the Website “Fundi” collects personal information. There are two methods that “Fundi” uses to collect personal information online:

  • (1) Information that you provide

“Fundi” collects personal information and other data that you may enter into forms or data fields. Such information may include, but not be limited to, contact information (such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, user ID and password), date of birth, professional credentials, hobbies and interests.

  • (2) Information collected from your computer or other electronic device

The Website could use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to provide additional functionality that enables you to use the resource more effectively. “Fundi” uses tracking technologies in ways that do not identify you personally, or to remember whether you have identified yourself as a user of the application.

In some cases, “Fundi” may use tracking technologies in ways that identify you personally, but only after you have entered personal information into a form or data field in the Website, or where we have registered you to use our resources by providing a user ID and password based on information validated through other offline interactions with you. We may use tracking technologies to remember your personal preferences and selections, such as personal information that you have entered into data fields on the Website, answers that you have provided in response to our surveys, or sections of the Website that you visit frequently.

Why does “Fundi” collect, use and disclose personal information?

“Fundi” collects personal information as necessary to enable individuals to register for, customize and personalize the Website. “Fundi” analyzes personal information collected in the Website to identify and offer additional services that we believe you might find interesting. “Fundi” evaluates use of some online resources and communications with non-identifiable information only. “Fundi” also may use personal information to audit its online resources for authorized access and security.

Does “Fundi” consolidate personal information?

Consistent with the purposes identified and standards set within this policy and other applicable privacy notices that have been provided, in some cases “Fundi” consolidates and uses personal information that individuals share with “Fundi” through various services and channels, such as the telephone, surveys, Websites and other online resources and communications, in order to enhance the quality of services that we offer.

What choices do I have about how “Fundi” collects, uses and discloses personal information about me?

Some “Fundi” resources may request your permission to use and disclose personal information about you in order to add you to our contact lists, and to identify and offer additional services that we believe you might find interesting. You can limit the use of personal information about you by checking or un-checking options provided at the time that you enter that information.

Who will have access to personal information about me?

Personal information about you will be accessible to “Fundi”, including its subsidiaries, divisions and to individuals and organizations that use personal information solely for and at the direction of “Fundi”. Uses and disclosures of personal information by external individuals and organizations acting on “Fundi” behalf are governed by contracts that require personal information to be protected appropriately. Personal information about you only will be used and disclosed by “Fundi” and individuals and organizations working on its behalf, in a manner consistent with this policy, other applicable privacy notices, and as explicitly permitted or required by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Does “Fundi” share personal information with third parties?

In general, “Fundi” does not sell personal information about you, however, circumstances may arise where “Fundi” may, for business reasons, decide to reorganize or divest its business through sale, merger or acquisition. In these circumstances, personal information may be shared with actual or prospective purchasers. “Fundi” will obtain written assurances that personal information will be protected appropriately in these circumstances. Except where explicitly permitted or required by law, or provided in this policy, personal information about you will not otherwise be shared without your permission.

How does “Fundi” secure personal information?

“Fundi” will take commercially viable reasonable steps to protect personal information as it is transmitted from your computer to our online resources and servers, as well as to protect personal information in its possession from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. It is your personal responsibility to secure your own copies of your passwords and related access codes for our offline resources.

How does “Fundi” protect the privacy of children?

The Website is not directed at children and the online and offline services that we offer are designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or older.

How may i access and correct personal information about me?

To gain access to personal information about you collected in the Website, and to keep it accurate, complete and current, you may contact us at the address most relevant to you. Where offered, you also may update personal information about you in the Website by modifying information that you previously have entered into forms or data fields in the Website. Where permitted by law, your ability to access and correct personal information will be limited where access and correction would:

  • • inhibit “Fundi” ability to comply with a legal or ethical obligation, inhibit “Fundi” ability to investigate, make or defend legal claims, result in disclosure of personal
  • • information about a third party, result in breach of a contract or disclosure of trade secrets or other proprietary business information belonging to “Fundi” or a third party.

What is “Fundi” contact address for privacy policy questions?

Should you have questions about this policy or “Fundi” information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at the address most relevant to you. You may access this list of addresses online at http://www.fundi.co.za/ or email legal@fundi.co.za. When you contact us, please note the name of the resource to which you provided the information, as well as the nature of the information that you provided. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of personal information about you. Except where required by law, “Fundi” cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or “Fundi” privacy practices.

How will I know whether “Fundi” has updated this policy?

“Fundi” may update this policy periodically. “Fundi” reserves the right to modify, add or remove portions of this privacy statement at its discretion. If we decide to change this policy, we will post those changes on this screen of the Website so you always will know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

This policy was last updated on June 2013.

This Website is intended for residents of South Africa.

Consumer Protection Act Manual

TABLE OF CONTENT

  • 1. INTRODUCTION
  • 2. WHAT IS THE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT (CPA)?
  • 3. WHO IS A CONSUMER?
  • 4. CPA APPLIES TO THE FOLLOWING
  • 5. THE ACT IS NOT APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF
  • 6. WHAT DOES GOODS AND SERVICES MEAN?
  • 7. CONSUMER RIGHTS
  • 8. HOW THE CPA IS BEING ENFORCED?
  • 9. HOW DO YOU RESOLVE A COMPLAINT?

1. Introduction

As consumers, we all need to know that we now have greater rights when dealing with any provider of goods or services. Here we provide an outline of the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 (CPA). We encourage you to get to know the Act in greater detail to understand how it works for you. You can get more information from the Department of Trade and Industry (www.dti.gov.za).

2. What is the Consumer Protection Act?

The Act is based on fairness and equality for all consumers. In so doing, it provides consumers with a greater level of protection against providers of goods and services.In brief, this is how the CPA does this:

  • • It promotes a fair, accessible and sustainable marketplace for consumer products and services.
  • • It lays down norms and standards to protect consumer.
  • • It prohibits certain unfair marketing and business practices.
  • • It promotes responsible consumer behaviour.
  • • It lays down laws relating to transactions and agreements.
  • • It brings into being the National Consumer Commission and National Consumer Tribunal to enforce consumer protection.

3. Who is a consumer?

Consumers are persons to whom goods or services are marketed, who have entered into transactions with suppliers, users of particular goods or recipients/beneficiaries of services.

4. The Consumer Protection Act applies to the following:

  • 1. Every transaction occurring within the Republic of South Africa;
  • 2. Promotion or supply of any goods and services occurring within the Republic; and
  • 3. Goods or services that are supplied or performed, in the Republic, in terms of transactions mentioned in the Act

5. The Act is not applicable in respect of:

  • 1. Goods or services promoted or supplied to the state;
  • 2. Industry-wide exemption being granted to regulatory authorities;
  • 3. Credit agreements, in terms of the National Credit Act, but not goods or services;
  • 4. Services under employment contracts;
  • 5. Agreements giving effect to collective bargaining agreements; and
  • 6. Agreements giving effect to bargaining agreements (Section 213 of the Labour Relations Act).

6. What does goods and services mean?

“Goods” are anything marketed for human consumption. This ranges from food to literature, music to photograph, films to games, software to data, and water to electricity. The Act does provide a comprehensive definition of the “goods”.

“Services” are also defined in the Act and refers to “any work or undertaking performed by one person for the direct or indirect benefits of another”. This includes providing of education, information, advice and banking or related financial services.

7. Consumer rights

The Act lays down nine fundamental rights for consumers.

  • • Right to equality in the consumer market.
  • • Right to privacy.
  • • Right to choose.
  • • Right to disclose information.
  • • Right to fair and responsible marketing.
  • • Right to fair and honest dealing.
  • • Right to fair, just and responsible terms and conditions.
  • • Right to fair value, good quality and safety.
  • • Right to hold suppliers accountable.

Let’s take a closer look at each right.

Fundamental Right No.1: Right to equality in the consumer market and protection against discriminatory marketing practices. This means that you have the right to the following.

  • • Not to be unfairly discriminated against in access to goods or services:
  • • Suppliers cannot unfairly limit access to goods or services to a customer, or class of consumers based on any ground of discrimination;
  • • Unfairly discriminate by prioritizing ant consumer group over others when marketing, selling or distributing their goods and services.
  • • High quality goods and services
  • • Suppliers cannot vary the quality of their goods and services in a discriminatory manner;
  • • Consumers have the right to query the inferior quality of goods and services.
  • • Fair pricing of goods and services
  • • A supplier cannot unfairly charge different prices for the same goods and services to different consumer based on a recognized ground of discrimination.
  • • Consumers should be treated equally, irrespective of gender, race, socio-economic status or geographic location.
  • • Consumers have the right to take these issues to the Equality Court or the Commission, who will refer valid complaints to the Equality Court.

Fundamental Right No.2: Right to privacy

A consumer has the right to:

  • • Restrict unwanted direct marketing: this includes unwanted or unsolicited correspondence, SMSs, telephone calls, letters or spam emails, and to decline participation in marketing surveys.
  • • Discontinue the receipt of direct marketing at any time.
  • • The right only to be contacted during the times stipulated in the Act and regulations.

Fundamental Right No.3: Right to choose

A consumer has the right to:

  • • Not to be obligated to buy additional products or services from a supplier or designated third party unless the supplier can show the economic or convenience benefit; or the goods and services are offered separately and the price is disclosed.
  • • Cancel or renew a fixed term agreement provided they request the cancellation in writing.
  • • Request pre-authorisation for repair or maintenance services.
  • • Cancel contracts which arose as a result of direct marketing, within the cooling off period(this is generally five business days).
  • • Cancel advanced reservations, bookings or orders where the supplier may request advance deposit for such booking and charge a reasonable charge for the cancellation of such advanced reservations, bookings or orders.
  • • Choose or examine goods, even after purchase and delivery.
  • • Return goods and seek redress for unsatisfactory services.
  • • Retain and not pay for unsolicited services, subject to certain provisions in the Act.

Fundamental Right No.4: Right to disclose of information

You have a right to:

  • • Information in plain and understandable language.
  • • Disclosure of prices of goods and services.
  • • Product labeling and trade description.
  • • Informed if goods are reconditioned or grey.
  • • Be provided with sales record for each transaction setting out the information prescribed by the Act
  • • Disclosure by intermediaries.
  • • Ask for identification of deliverers, installers or other related parties.

Fundamental Right No.5: Right to fair and responsible marketing

As a consumer you have the right to:

  • • Protection against bait marketing, which is now prohibited.
  • • Protection against negative option marketing, which is now prohibited.
  • • Protection against unwanted direct marketing.
  • • Protection in catalogue marketing.
  • • Protection in customer loyalty programmes.

Fundamental Right No.6: Right to fair and honest dealings

A consumer has the right to:

  • • Protection against unconscionable conduct.
  • • Protection against false, misleading or deceptive representations.
  • • Protection against fraudulent schemes and offers.
  • • Protection against pyramid and related schemes.
  • • Assume that suppliers are entitled to sell goods.
  • • Open and honest auctioneering practices.
  • • Fair substitution and changes of goods.
  • • Protection against over-selling and over-booking.

Fundamental Right No.7: Right to fair, just and reasonable terms and conditions

You have the right to:

  • • Protection against unfair, unreasonable or unjust contract terms.
  • • Obtain notice for certain terms and conditions
  • • Obtain free copies of agreements/contracts.
  • • Refuse prohibited transactions, agreements, terms or conditions.
  • • Approach the court to ensure fair and just conduct and terms and conditions.

Fundamental Right No.8: Right to fair value, good quality and safety

A consumer has the right to:

  • • Demand quality service.
  • • Safe, good quality goods.
  • • Implied warranty of quality.
  • • Warranty on repaired goods.
  • • Receive warnings on the fact and nature of risks.
  • • Recovery and safe disposal of designated products or components.
  • • Products monitored for safety or recalled.
  • • Claim damages for injuries caused by unsafe or defective goods.

Fundamental Right No.9: Right to accountability from suppliers

A consumer has a right to:

  • • Protection in lay-bye agreements.
  • • Protection with regard to prepaid certificates, credits and vouchers, and access to prepaid services facilities. An example is that prepaid cards have to be valid for three years after issue.

8. How the CPA is being enforced?

The Act gives rise to the establishment of the National Consumer Commission, a body assigned to investigate consumer complaints, as well as the National Consumer Tribunal, the latter of which was created by the National Credit Act in September 2006, and is responsible for the adjudication of violations and transgressions of the National Credit Act and the Consumer Protection Act.

9. How do you resolve a complaint?

Consumers are encouraged to, as first point of contact, contact Governance Department on the following contacts:

  • Tel: 011 670 6177
  • Email: khaboninad@fundi.co.za or legal@fundi.co.za

If the complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction then you may contact the Consumer Help Line, via

  • 1. the dti Customer Contact Centre: 0861 843 384
  • 2. the dti Office of Consumer Protection (OCP) : (012) 394 1436 / 1558 /1076
  • 3. E-mail: contactus@thedti.gov.za
  • 4. the dti Website: www.thedti.gov.za
  • 5. National Consumer Tribunal (NCT): (012) 663 5615